Welcome Guest ( Login | Register )



All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: QTERM-A7 CPU 100%
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 1:41 pm 

Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 4:12 pm
Posts: 3

Offline
I have an installation where during testing, a QTERM-A7 panel was working fine -- CPU at a few percent.

Now after a month of operation, the response to touches is slow ~15-20 seconds, and the canned diagnostic screen reports the CPU at 100%.

Is there anyway to troubleshoot the problem?


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: QTERM-A7 CPU 100%
PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 9:54 am 

Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:53 am
Posts: 824

Offline
Do you have any custom C# script running? Could it be stuck in an infinite loop? This is the first time I have heard of anyone maxing out the CPU after the unit has been running for a while. I have had people write script that maxes out the CPU, but that normally occurs when ever their custom code runs.

_________________
Best Regards,
Mark Monroe

Beijer Electronics, Inc. | Applications Engineer


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: QTERM-A7 CPU 100%
PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2013 5:18 pm 

Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 4:12 pm
Posts: 3

Offline
Yes, I have some C# scripts.

All of my scripts are simple ValueChange calls to update tag values. I had the system running on my desk for approximately a month with no problems.

This morning the panel failed. Hopefully the problem can be identified in the RMA process.


 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron