Welcome Guest ( Login | Register )



All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Simulate screen is smaller than the project screen
PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2012 12:50 pm 

Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 7:43 am
Posts: 40

Offline
I am working on a T7A project. When I hit "simulate" I get a window that is shorter than 480 pixels, so that the bottom of the screen is not visible. The screen is not resizable or scrollable. Shouldn't the simulate screen be the same size as the project screen?


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Simulate screen is smaller than the project screen
PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2012 9:21 am 

Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:53 am
Posts: 824

Offline
Can you please provide a screenshot illustrating what you are seeing? Pixel Window allows you to measure the size of a window. I measured mine and it was 480 pixels.

http://www.pixelwindowapp.com/

Attachment:
Snap 2012-06-04 at 10.18.16.jpg
Snap 2012-06-04 at 10.18.16.jpg [ 32.82 KiB | Viewed 3763 times ]

_________________
Best Regards,
Mark Monroe

Beijer Electronics, Inc. | Applications Engineer


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Simulate screen is smaller than the project screen
PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2012 5:54 pm 

Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 7:43 am
Posts: 40

Offline
OK the problem is the T7A project screen in the IDE is 900x550, and the simulator screen is 800x480. So the simulator screen doesn't match the IDE screen, and the IDE screen is too big. The Target Type of the project is T7A.

Now, when I download the project to my T7A, everything fits the screen correctly. That is, the real T7A looks just like the IDE, even though the IDE is apparently 900x550 and the real panel is 800x480.

So:
IDE screen: 900x550
Sim screen: 800x480 - the bottom and right sides are cropped
Actual panel: looks just like the IDE screen, as if the 900x550 IDE screen had been scaled down to fit the 800x480 panel.


Attachments:
File comment: Simulator window
BeijerSim.jpg
BeijerSim.jpg [ 42.81 KiB | Viewed 3761 times ]
File comment: IDE window
BeijerIde.jpg
BeijerIde.jpg [ 88.38 KiB | Viewed 3761 times ]
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Simulate screen is smaller than the project screen
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2012 6:54 am 

Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:53 am
Posts: 824

Offline
I have never seen it do that. Could you send me your project? You can PM me on this board and attach the project to the message. Also, what version of iX Developer are you using? 1.31? 2.0? etc.

_________________
Best Regards,
Mark Monroe

Beijer Electronics, Inc. | Applications Engineer


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Simulate screen is smaller than the project screen
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2012 9:39 pm 

Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 7:43 am
Posts: 40

Offline
The project zips up to 17 MB, and the upload never ends. Can I delete the "temp" directory?

It is iX Developer 2.0


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Simulate screen is smaller than the project screen
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2012 6:39 am 

Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:53 am
Posts: 824

Offline
You can just use the "Compress Project" option which zips the project for you and deletes the folders that it doesn't need.

Attachment:
Snap 2012-06-06 at 07.37.45.png
Snap 2012-06-06 at 07.37.45.png [ 64.64 KiB | Viewed 3751 times ]

_________________
Best Regards,
Mark Monroe

Beijer Electronics, Inc. | Applications Engineer


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Simulate screen is smaller than the project screen
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2012 1:46 pm 

Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 7:43 am
Posts: 40

Offline
I am on Windows XP. I had my Control Panel->Display->Settings->Advanced->DPI setting to "large 120 dpi". I changed that to "normal 96dpi", and now the simulation display is correct.

Thanks Mark.


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Simulate screen is smaller than the project screen
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2017 2:56 am 

Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 12:55 am
Posts: 1

Offline
I just encountered this bug. It is still present in iX Developer 2.30 SP1 and Windows 10.

Following charliehbeijer's suggestion I reset scaling to 100%. A Windows restart was necessary for the change to take effect in the Simulate and Run windows.

After that I could change scaling back to what I had previously (125%) and the Simulate and Run would still be sized correctly.


 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: