Welcome Guest ( Login | Register )



All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Barcode reading and Analog numeric virtual keyboard
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 11:07 am 

Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 10:49 am
Posts: 6

Offline
Hello to all.

I´m trying to read from a barcode reader into a Analog Numeric object. I set the focus to the analog numeric as was already suggested in this forum. My problem is that I can´t get rid of the virtual keyboard that pops up and I can not deactivate the virtual keyboard for all the application because there are fields where I need it for user input. Do you have any suggestion how to solve this issue?

Thanks


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Barcode reading and Analog numeric virtual keyboard
PostPosted: Fri Sep 06, 2013 9:54 am 

Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:53 am
Posts: 824

Offline
You can use the Windows TextBox control. That will not popup the virtual keyboard. You will have to use script to move the focus as well as handle moving the text out of the text box and into a tag.

Attachment:
Snap 2013-09-06 at 09.53.37.png
Snap 2013-09-06 at 09.53.37.png [ 113.08 KiB | Viewed 1861 times ]

Attachment:
Snap 2013-09-06 at 09.20.51.jpg
Snap 2013-09-06 at 09.20.51.jpg [ 108.45 KiB | Viewed 1861 times ]

Attachment:
Snap 2013-09-06 at 09.21.13.jpg
Snap 2013-09-06 at 09.21.13.jpg [ 101.05 KiB | Viewed 1861 times ]

_________________
Best Regards,
Mark Monroe

Beijer Electronics, Inc. | Applications Engineer


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Barcode reading and Analog numeric virtual keyboard
PostPosted: Fri Sep 06, 2013 10:23 am 

Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 10:49 am
Posts: 6

Offline
Thats it. Thank you very much.


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Barcode reading and Analog numeric virtual keyboard
PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 7:16 pm 

Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2017 10:20 pm
Posts: 7

Offline
I realize this is an old thread but there is an easier way that i have just found

by making the analog numeric textbox a read only and adding a click event in the script you can call a popup without opening the keyboard.

I am doing this so the user can touch the textbox and the pop up is shown, they select a value off a button and that value is returned to the textbox so they can only choose preset values. I found it much easier than using a windows form textbox and adding extra script to what i already had.

Hope its useful to someone.


 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: