Welcome Guest ( Login | Register )



All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Modbus communications - problems when using Data Exchang
PostPosted: Wed Jun 26, 2013 3:58 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 12:04 pm
Posts: 25

Offline
Thanks, I'll try the CPU system tag and see if that's the issue. I've used this basic setup on another machine, but didn't have any issues. Difference was that machine only had 1 temperature loop to monitor versus 12 on my current project.


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Modbus communications - problems when using Data Exchang
PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:36 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 12:04 pm
Posts: 25

Offline
Well, it turns out that it wasn't the CPU, which peaks at about 60% and idles at around 25%. However, I think I have found the root cause of the problems.

It doesn't seem to be programming related at all. Just a noise issue on the cabling. Because COM3 and COM4 share a common connector, I used a single multiconductor cable to connect the HMI to a demarcation point in my control enclosure. The length of cable was about 6-8 ft.

When I replaced this cable with another cable I jury-rigged, the communications faults basically disappeared. The new cable just used single-conductor 20awg wires. I twisted three wires into one bundle for the RS-232 link to the Smartmotor, and I twisted two wires into a separate bundle for the RS-485 modbus connection. There is no shielding, and I did not even bother to put a shell around the DB-9 connectors.

I'm going to build a new, more professional cable using two 20awg, three-conductor jacketed cables, mostly because that's what I have on the shelf.

Is there any compelling reason to use shielded cable? FWIW, the RS-232 is running at 38,400 baud and the RS-485 is at 9600 baud. I don't recall that shielded wire was required for either of these connections.


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Modbus communications - problems when using Data Exchang
PostPosted: Mon Jul 01, 2013 9:30 am 

Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:53 am
Posts: 824

Offline
Whether to use shielded cable or not has a lot to do with where you are running your cables. If you are running it right next to your power lines than you may want to use shielded cables. Every application is different. You may want to consult an Electrical Engineer to see what they recommend.

_________________
Best Regards,
Mark Monroe

Beijer Electronics, Inc. | Applications Engineer


 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: