Welcome Guest ( Login | Register )



All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Communication problems between IX and Siemens S7-1500
PostPosted: Fri Feb 28, 2014 3:26 am 

Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 3:11 am
Posts: 1

Offline
Hi,

I have many applications to communicate with Siemens PLCs without problems. In this moment, i'm trying to communicate with the new PLC S7-1500 but without success...
Someone has managed to put the IX communicating with S7-1500?


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Communication problems between IX and Siemens S7-1500
PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2014 2:21 am 

Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 1:17 am
Posts: 73
Location: CZ

Offline
Hi,

S7-1500 is successor of S7-300. Theoretically, it is the same as the S7-300. Look at Instruction connection.

BR
JohnCZ


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Communication problems between IX and Siemens S7-1500
PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2014 10:14 am 

Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 10:00 am
Posts: 1

Offline
HELLO,

I also met the problem it is already necessary to put in ix Developer the slot to 1 in the parameters of communication.

Then in TIA Portal it is necessary to go to the cpu and to the properties / protection and checked the box all below to authorize the exchanges towards a HMI.

Attachment:
ScreenHunter_109 May. 20 17.59.jpg
ScreenHunter_109 May. 20 17.59.jpg [ 102.91 KiB | Viewed 10498 times ]


Attachment:
ScreenHunter_110 May. 20 18.15.jpg
ScreenHunter_110 May. 20 18.15.jpg [ 19.33 KiB | Viewed 10498 times ]


All to work for me with T12B and one s7 1516.


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Communication problems between IX and Siemens S7-1500
PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2014 12:40 am 

Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 12:36 am
Posts: 1

Offline
Hello, ┬┐any update about this issue?
I'm interested in purchasing an EXTER T70, to communicate with a Siemens S7 1500.
Thanks.


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Communication problems between IX and Siemens S7-1500
PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2015 10:17 am 

Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 3:56 am
Posts: 3

Offline
CIAM wrote:
HELLO,

I also met the problem it is already necessary to put in ix Developer the slot to 1 in the parameters of communication.

Then in TIA Portal it is necessary to go to the cpu and to the properties / protection and checked the box all below to authorize the exchanges towards a HMI.

Attachment:
ScreenHunter_109 May. 20 17.59.jpg


Attachment:
ScreenHunter_110 May. 20 18.15.jpg


All to work for me with T12B and one s7 1516.


Hello,

Having similar problem with iXT7A and 1215.
It look that all communications are set correctly.
Of course IP address is different.
HMI communicates with PLC but returns with error 123


 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron