Welcome Guest ( Login | Register )



All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How to get the GlobalDataItem tag bound to an instance?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2013 4:24 am 

Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 11:00 am
Posts: 19

Offline
Hello,

Is it possible to get the GlobalDataItem tag bound to an instance?

For example, I created a view "Screen1" with one alias "Input". I have defined two instances of this view "Inst1" and "Inst2" in which I defined respectively tags "tag1" and "tag2".

At the opening of the first view with "Inst1", I would get the tag "tag1" as "GlobalDataItem.Tags.TAG2" form.

Thank you


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to get the GlobalDataItem tag bound to an instance?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2013 9:27 am 

Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:53 am
Posts: 824

Offline
You can set the value of an Alias like this:

this.Alias1 = 100;

I do not know of a way to get the tag that Alias1 is pointing to. Here is a forum post on how to switch instances in code.

_________________
Best Regards,
Mark Monroe

Beijer Electronics, Inc. | Applications Engineer


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to get the GlobalDataItem tag bound to an instance?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2013 9:43 am 

Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 11:00 am
Posts: 19

Offline
Thank you, but I really need to access to get the tag that is pointing to.


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to get the GlobalDataItem tag bound to an instance?
PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 3:40 am 

Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 12:25 pm
Posts: 15

Offline
Hello,
Is it possible to get a value changed event from an alias value?
I mean something like this:
This.Alias1.ValueChange += ValueChanged
Or some other easy way?

Thanks!


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to get the GlobalDataItem tag bound to an instance?
PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 7:19 am 

Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 5:44 am
Posts: 67

Offline
Also we are interested in that.

Because there is no clear statement in the variable, in our case a simple float, and even the get / set builders are not able to hook the event of value change.
Is there any workaround?
For us it would be very useful and important to organize and speed up our developments.

Thank you very much


 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron