Welcome Guest ( Login | Register )



All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Qterm-A7 screen
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 9:46 am 

Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2012 9:17 am
Posts: 1

Offline
Yes my question is this we are upgrading firmware on our A7 screens. But tried on two truck it downloaded right but when you recycle power and turn back up the screen is stuck on the calibration mode. It wont go into our program. The only way to get out of that screen is to use a keyboard esc button. How can I remove the calibration screen or could it be the firmware? Plz let me know. Thank You


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Qterm-A7 screen
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2013 9:30 am 

Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:53 am
Posts: 824

Offline
You need to calibrate the screen. Use something small and press the screen in the center of the crosses. Once you successfully calibrate the screen, the calibration screen will no longer show up.

_________________
Best Regards,
Mark Monroe

Beijer Electronics, Inc. | Applications Engineer


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Qterm-A7 screen
PostPosted: Mon Jul 06, 2015 1:22 am 

Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 9:18 pm
Posts: 9

Offline
How can I remove the calibration screen or could it be the firmware?
คาสิโน


Last edited by addseo1115 on Fri Aug 21, 2015 1:43 am, edited 1 time in total.

 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Qterm-A7 screen
PostPosted: Mon Jul 06, 2015 1:23 am 

Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 9:18 pm
Posts: 9

Offline
It wont go into our program.


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Qterm-A7 screen
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2015 10:09 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 2:10 pm
Posts: 89

Offline
I have the same issue with my QTERM A7. Before I did a firmware update the screen calibration was always off and I could never get it to calibrate itself. After I updated the firmware it continually asks to be calibrated until I hit Esc. From purposely messing up the calibration some times (ex. pressing just below all marks) I discovered the screen is calibrating, but it never considers the calibration "good enough" to stop asking to be calibrated again.

_________________
Adam M.
Controls Engineer
FlexEnergy


 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron